Monday, March 14, 2011


Don't mistake kindness and good manners for weakness.

Just FYI.

Wednesday, March 09, 2011

What Happened to Shame?

What happened to shame? Nobody does it anymore.

I don't know if this is just a Canadian thing, but it seems no one ever says anything about anything anymore, other that to say something is "Amaaaaazing!" (Nothing is that amazing, btw)

But some things are shameful. Treating people like crap, beating your kids, gambling away the family house.

I do not suggest we go back to using shame as a way to judge people as a way to make ourselves feel more important or superior to others -- nothing like that. We shouldn't go back to being so awful and judgemental that people just go underground with their bad behaviour. But I do think we should really start pointing shit out.

Ironically everyone is so afraid of being shamed themselves they wont shame anyone, even if they actually do deserve it, for fear of being shamed themselves.

Well Man Up I say! It's time to start calling people out again. For assholism. For nastiness. For cheating. For abuse. For lying. For stealing.

That's what I think anyway.

Yeah yeah I know. I should be ashamed of myself.